The Borah Lions have a lot more goals they want to accomplish this high school football season but right now they couldn't be more satisfied!

A 3-0 start and a spot in the 5A media football poll at no.5. The Lions have been working for that spot the last two years and now how to keep climbing. The Lions play Timberline Friday night at Dona Larsen Park and unless there is a complete lapse, Borah should emerge 4-0.

Highland of Pocatello remains the top team followed by Rocky Mountain, Mountain View, Coeur d'Alene and Borah. Mountain View is the only top 5 team with a loss.

630 The Fan will feature Eagle @ Mountain View Friday night in our Taco bell game of the week, kickoff at 7 p.m.

In 4A football Bishop Kelly and Middleton are ranked 2nd and 3rd while in 3A Fruitland and Homedale are 1-2.

Another weekend of high school football starts Thursday at Dona Larsen Park with Meridian-Capital.

Week 3 Idaho Football Media Poll
Records through Sept. 11, 2018

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Highland (6) 3-0 42 1
2. Rocky Mountain (3) 3-0 41 2
3. Mountain View 2-1 23 3
4. Coeur d'Alene 3-0 18 4
5. Borah 3-0 8 -

Others receiving votes: Madison 2, Rigby 1.

Class 4A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Skyline (7) 3-0 43 1
2. Bishop Kelly (2) 3-0 38 2
3. Middleton 3-0 25 3
4. Hillcrest 2-1 14 4
5. Century 2-1 7 5

Others receiving votes: Minico 6, Vallivue 2.

Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Fruitland (9) 2-0 45 1
2. Homedale 3-0 30 3
3. Sugar-Salem 2-1 27 4
4. Gooding 2-1 24 2
5. Kimberly 2-1 8 5

Others receiving votes: Marsh Valley 1.

Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Declo (9) 3-0 45 1
2. West Side 3-0 33 2
3. Grangeville 3-0 26 4
4. North Fremont 3-0 19 -
5. Aberdeen 1-2 5 3

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 3, McCall-Donnelly 2, Cole Valley Christian 2.

Class 1A Division-I

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Oakley (8) 3-0 44 1
2. Valley (1) 2-0 37 2
3. Raft River 2-0 25 3
t-4. Prairie 1-1 14 4
t-4. Challis 3-0 14 5

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 1.

Class 1A Division-II

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Carey (9) 3-0 45 1
2. Kendrick 3-0 35 3
3. Salmon River 1-1 20 4
4. Murtaugh 2-1 13 -
5. Dietrich 2-1 8 2

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 7, North Gem 2, Deary 2, Mackay 2, Clark Fork 1.