It was a night of planned chaos Saturday at Meridian Speedway. Billed as Smash-O-Rama night the promise was for controlled destruction and that's exactly what the Speedway provided.

A packed crown enjoyed the first demolition derby in 20 years at Meridian Speedway and also the crazy stunts of Mr. Dizzy who jumped a car over a pile of burning cars and once again emerged unscathed, albeit a little Dizzy!

Mr. Dizzy Escapes Again

There was boat racing with boats and trailers flying everywhere and the crowd ate it up!

There was also some classic racing featuring the Royal Purple Modifieds on tour and the Pro Truck series along with the high school tuners.

Here are the results from Saturdays race card:

Meridian Speedway

Saturday’s Unofficial Results

Smash-O-Rama

05/12/2018

Royal Purple Modifieds

Quick Time - #23F     Chris Fenton, 14.001 seconds

Main Event    1. # 22             Jonathan Gomez                     Jerome, ID

  1. # 44             Shelby Stroebel                      Meridian, ID
  2. # 96             Aubree Wartman                    Boise, ID
  3. # 24             Neal Latham                           Nampa, ID
  4. # 66             Eric Rhead                              Salt Lake City, UT

Heat A            1. # 22             Jonathan Gomez                     Jerome, ID

  1. # 11             Jeff Longman                         Orem, UT
  2. # 66             Eric Rhead                              Salt Lake City, UT

Heat B            1. # 23             Chris Fenton                           Meridian, ID

  1. # 24             Neal Latham                           Nampa, ID
  2. # 96             Aubree Wartman                    Boise, ID

Pro Trucks

Quick Time - #22       Jonathon Gomez, 14.723 seconds

Main Event    1. # 12             Jason Quale                            Twin Falls, ID

  1. # 36             Mason Newhouse                   Twin Falls, ID
  2. # 26             John Newhouse                       Twin Falls, ID
  3. # 7               Rodney Park                           Jerome, ID
  4.  # 3              John Wong                              Eagle, ID

Heat A            1. # 12             Jason Quale                            Twin Falls, ID

  1. # 22             Jonathan Gomez                     Twin Falls, ID
  2. # 3               John Wong                              Eagle, ID

Heat B            1. # 36             Mason Newhouse                   Twin Falls, ID

  1. # 26             John Newhouse                       Twin Falls, ID
  2. # 28             Ron Lawser                             Townsend, MT

High School Tuners

Quick Time – #13      DJ Sirani, 16.565 seconds

Main Event    1. # 3               James Strickwerda

  1. # 35             Arin Flagstade                        Boise, ID
  2. # 13             DJ Sirani                                 Oasis, ID
  3. # 30             Hannah Lindgren                    Boise, ID

Heat A            1. # 30             Hanna Lindgren                      Boise, ID

  1. # 13             DJ Sirani                                 Oasis, ID
  2. # 35             Arin Flagstade                         Boise, ID

Bombers

Main Event    1. # 20             Chad Atnip

  1. # 96             Tommy Harrod
  2. # 25             Mirinda Miles
  3. # 76             Doug McGarvan
  4. # 99             James Sheets

Heat A            1. # 96             Tommy Harrod

  1. # 20             Chad Atnip
  2. # 3               Jamo Stephenson

 

Demo Derby Winners – Jesse Martin and Joey Reyes

Boat Race Winner -  Jamo Stephenson